Study on the Renewal Precast Concrete Slabs of the Bridge Deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Sumio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30164908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Muneto  P.S., Research Institute, C.R., 技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
MATSUO Eiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10284267)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPRECAST SLAB / CONNECTION / FATIGUE STRENGTH / PUNCHING SHEAR SIRENGTH / 合成構造 / RC継手 / 鋼板 / H型鋼 / RC床版 / 移動輪荷重 / 定点疲労 / 鉄筋ひずみ / 破壊面ひび割れ
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the work at the site, the bridge slabs have been developed to precasting instead of the casting concrete at the site. Precast slabs panels must be mechanically connected between the panels, and maintain continuity as a whole slab. The strength at the connected region is also larger than the strength of the precast panel. Most precast slabs are prestressed and the connecting region is reinforced, which decrease strength of the slab. Precast slabs can be renewal when they are severely damaged. Precat panels have been more and more commonly used in Japan.
In order to use these precast panels more frequently, strength of the connection between the panels must be higher than the strength of panels. A newly developed connection consists of a steel beam with studs and concrete. This connection system works as a composite member and increase the member strength.
About 40 specimens were tested in static loading, fatigue loading and repeated moving loading. Test results show that the composite connecting system is far stronger than the precast prestressed slab under static loading, and that fatigue strength is also higher than the prestressed concrete slab. A moving load test was carried out to the test specimen, which is rather large scale. From the test results the region of connection is sufficiently strong, and the slab has sufficient continuity.