Practical design procedures of different types of retaining walls against high seismic loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYANO Kimitoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40302632)
SATO Takeshi  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30092224)
TATSUOKA Fumio  Department of Civil Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究所, 教授 (70111565)
MATSUO Osamu  Public Works Research Institute, Ministry of Construction, Division Head, 動土質研究室, 室長(研究職)
TATEYAMA Masaru  Railway Technical Research Institute, Chief Engineer, 技術開発事業本部, 主任技師(研究職)
舘山 勝  財団法人 鉄道総合技術研究所, 技術開発事業本部, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRetaining wall / Reinforced soil / Seismic design / Model test / Earth pressure / Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake / Failure plane / Taiwan Chi-Chi earthquake / ひずみの局所化
Research Abstract
In order to establish practical design procedures to evaluate seismic stability of different types of retaining walls against high seismic loads, a series of irregular shaking tests was conducted on retaining wall models consisting of six different types.
In some tests, after the first failure plane was formed in the backfill, the second failure place was formed at higher seismic loads. This can be explained by considering the effects of strain localization in the backfill soil and associated post-peak reduction in the shear resistance from peak to residual values along a previously formed failure plane. Such behavior has not been observed in the tilting tests and the sinusoidal shaking tests that were conducted on the same models in the previous study.
In these tests, reinforced-soil retaining wall models with a rigid full-height facing exhibited a ductile behavior compared to conventional type retaining wall models such as gravity-type, leaning-type and cantilever-type ones. When the model walls started to tilt, concentration of subgrade reactions at the toe of conventional type retaining walls resulted in local failure due to loss of bearing capacity. On the other hand, under similar conditions, tensile force in the reinforcements of the reinforced-soil retaining walls could be mobilized effectively to resist against the tilting displacement.
In addition, performance of retaining walls during the 1999 Chi-Chi earthquake was investigated. It was estimated that damage to conventional type retaining walls was caused by permanent ground displacement along surface faults, large-scale slope movement, loss of bearing capacity in the subsoils, excessive inertia force of the wall, and/or insufficient compaction of the backfill. It was also shown that extent of damage to reinforced-soil retaining walls using keystones as a facing was affected by the amount of vertical spacing of the reinforcements under otherwise similar conditions.