Anisotropic deformation characteristics of geomaterials in a wide strain range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40179669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Masayuki  Railway Technology Research Institute, Engineer, 構造物技術開発事業部, 技師 (10282823)
KUWANO Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30178149)
KUSAKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
MIYAKE Tatsuo  Toyo Construction, Naruo Technical Research Institute, Chief, 鳴尾技術研究所, 所長
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40293047)
岡村 未対  国土交通省, 土木研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarthquake / Shaking table / Reinforced soil / Centrifuge model tests / 水平-鉛直加速度
Research Abstract
Since early 80's there have been a lot of developments for shakers in centrifuge modeling and now many types of shakers with various specification are available in many centrifuges all over the world. However, the shaking directions of these shakers are all horizontal and no shaker which can simulate the; vertical vibration has been developed. In Tokyo Institute of Technology, an attempt has been made to develop 2D shaker, which can make horizontal and vertical motions of shaking table independently in the TIT Mark III Centrifuge.
In order to create the motion with 2 degrees of freedom, at least two actuators are necessary for the shaker. In the newly developed 2D shakers, two inclined servo-hydraulic actuators with horizontal angle of 30 degrees are symmetrically mounted underneath the shaking table. Vertical and horizontal motions can be controlled by putting the same displacements to the cylinders of the two actuators with the same phase and opposite phase respectively. The main diff … More erence between normal ID horizontal shaker and 2D H-V shaker is that the shaking table cannot be directly supported by liner way system, which tightly fixed to the reaction frame. The linear way system has two main functions, i.e., supporting the static vertical weight of the shaking table and model under centrifugal acceleration and preventing the rocking motion of the shaking table. In the 2D shaker, the static weight is supported with four air springs so that the force from the actuators underneath the shaking table can entirely act for the dynamic motions. Furthermore two pairs of parallel links were introduced between the shaking table and liner way guides to prevent the rocking motion of the table. The maximum shaking mass is 200 kg and table size are 640x510 mm. Maximum input forces are 35kN and 30kN for the horizontal and vertical directions respectively.
Using the newly developed 2D shaker, preliminary tests were conducted to check its performance. It was confirmed that the horizontal and vertical motions could be independently controlled using the shaker, although there remain many things to improve the performance. Less