A proposal of a model foundation design code based on limit state design concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yusuke  Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng., Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  Chief Research Eng., Simizu Corporation, 和泉研究室, 主任研究員(研究職)
KUWABARA Fumio  Professor, Dept. of Arch., Nippon Inst. Tech., 工学部, 教授 (60101200)
KUSAKABE Osamu  Professor, Dept. of Civil Eng., Tokyo Inst. Tech., 工学部, 教授 (40092548)
TANI Kazuo  Associate Prof., Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (50313466)
菊池 喜昭  運輸省, 港湾技術研究所・土質部, 室長(研究職)
KIKUCHI Akiyoshi  Chief Research Eng., PHRI, Ministry of Transport.
菊地 喜昭  運輸省, 港湾技術研究所土質部, 室長(腱休職)
神田 政幸  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (10282823)
正垣 孝晴  防衛大学校, 土木工学教室, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLimit State Design / Pile foundation design / performance based design / Reliability design / Comprehensive design code / characteristic values of soil parameters / design by partial factors / ISO2394 / 杭基礎の水平耐力 / 性能設計 / Fragility曲線 / 耐震設計 / 遠心力載荷試験 / 杭の水平地盤反力係数
Research Abstract
A model foundation design codes based on performance based design and the limit state design concepts has been proposed in this research. This work is based on world wide investigation trips to the various institutes and organization in Europe and North America which were carried out in fall 1998, and 2years of extensive discussion of the research group which include academia, code writers and practicians. The proposed code is now named 'Geotechnical Code 21 ver. 1' by the members. The distinguished features of this code are as follows:
1. Unification of design codes in Japan cannot be achieved by writing another code that is on the same level as the existing code. To accomplish the unification, a concept of the higher level is required. Code 21 has invented a new concept called A comprehensive design code. Both the limit state design and the performance design concepts are only components consisting this major concept.
2. Code 21 can be used as a fully performance based design codes. Furthermore, it is written in a way that this code can be used as a code for code writers. Therefore, this code can be used to develop a new foundation design code by government organization/local government bodies/owners for their structures
3. In conventional geotechnical design codes, including even newly developed Eurocod 7, soil parameter characteristic values are not reasonably determined. In Code 21, a new attempt is made on this problem which would lead to more standardized way to determine the characteristic values of the soil parameters.
4. A comprehensive design code like Code 21, the sate of the art knowledge on the concerning structures should be included. At most efforts were made to include the optimum amount of check points that need to be considered in designing a structure especially in 'Pile design' chapter.