| Project/Area Number |
10555165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Teruo Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00110263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOWDHURY E.q. Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60314077)
ZHANG Feng Gifu University, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (70303691)
HASHIMOTO Tadashi Osaka Geo-research Institute, Vice President, 所長代理
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Retaining wall / Excavation / Constitutive model for soils / Finite element method / Model tests / Earth pressure / Deformation of Ground / モデル実験 / 変形 |
| Research Abstract |
Two-dimensional model tests and elastoplastic finite element analysis for excavation problems with braced wall are performed to investigate the influence of construction history , the wall friction, the wall stiffness and the struts on the ground movements and the earth pressure on the wall. Test results show that the surface settlements of the backfill and earth pressure on the wall depend on the deflection process of the wall, even if the final wall deflection are the same. The wall friction, the wall stiffness and the position and stiffness of strut affect significantly the earth pressure on the wall and the ground movement including the surface settlements. The computed results, in which mechanical behavior of soil and structure, behavior of interface between soil and wall and the process of excavation were property taken into consideration, describe well the results obtained in the model tests. Such influence on the deflection of the wall, the earth pressure on the wall and the ground movements including surface settlements under excavation has not been evaluated property in the present design practice.