Development of a multi-component water quality sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science & Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (60262268)
HINATA Hirofumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70272680)
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
YUZURIHA Hiroaki  Alec Electronics Co., LTD Technical Department Manager, 技術開発部, 部長(研究職)
OGURA Hisako  Chiba Prefectural Laboratory of Water Pollution, Department of Water Environment Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
杠葉 弘明  アレック電子株式会社, 技術開発部, 部長兼副社長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoptical sensor / multi-substances / optical theory / component-resolving estimation / inverse estimation / Monte Carlo method / continuous field measurement / in situ measurement / 接触型センター
Research Abstract
Coastal water may contain various substances like turbid matters discharged from adjacent land area and those like phyto-planktons produced internally with ample nutrients. Therefore existing sensors cannot be applied to precise multi-component estimation, because they are based on a principal assumption that there exists only one component concerned in the water. In this study, for overcoming this difficulty, we have attempted to develop a new type sensor, "multi-component water quality sensor" as follows.
l) The new sensor is based on the methodology recently developed by Miyazaki & Nadaoka for remotely sensed image analysis. Since it is for 1-D optical transmission and for the present purpose, on the other hand, a 3-D optical path should be considered, four flux model may not be applied. Therefore, in this study, we have developed a simulation model based on a Monte Carlo method for the optical design of the sensor.
2) By performing a laboratory experiment, we have confirmed the fundamental validity of the model in terms of spectral attenuation and scattering characteristics.
3) Based on this optical simulation model, we have developed an algorithm to inversely estimate the multi-substance concentration.
4) We have examined the fundamental design and specifications of the optical assembly unit, memory unit, and power unit. We have paid special attention on the durability and compactness of the sensor for long-term use in the fields under severe conditions.
5) Based on these efforts, we have developed a pilot "multi-component water quality sensor", and confirmed its fundamental performance.