Continuous Operation of Storage Reservoir using Virtual Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIRI Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Masahiro  Japan Weather Association, Kansai Branch Office, Section manager, 関西支社情報開発課, 課長
OISHI Satoru  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30252521)
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsknowledge acquisition / Virtual reality / Neural Network / fuzzy inference theory / Virtual C++ / gate control / ダム操作 / 水量予測 / 濁質予測 / 貯水池操作 / 支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 知識ベース
Research Abstract
1) According to the knowledge level for reservoir operation, we proposed the knowledge acquisition process to find abnormality of weather situation and acquire the new information or countermeasure. The data of typhoon path, rainfall, and runoff characteristics are classified and added into knowledge base after integration with fuzzy set concept.
2) Hyetograph and hydrograph are predicted through fuzzy-neuro prediction combined with fuzzy inference theory and neural network. Hydrograph was predicted with two approaches ; one was application of predicted hyetograph and the other was direct application of only observed inflow. Moreover, the acquired knowledge level was represented through the information theory.
3) The virtual reality concept was introduced into the operation instructions where the panel operation, gate control and controlled results at upper or downstream points were reproduced with three-dimensional graphical system. The trainee can understand the real operation results of storage reservoir in control office.
4) All of programming was applied to be structured with Visual C++ on personal computer. This software will support to make the proposed program compact and effective. As we obtained the monitored data different from the real-time data, the real application was not taken in this research.