Development of hydrological data base and its sharing through camputer network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Michiharu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Akihiko  Chiba Univ., Assoc.Professor, 環境リモートセンシングセンター, 助教授 (30201495)
OOTE Nobuhito  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
SUNADA Kengo  Yamanashi Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020480)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Assoc.Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
MORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Sojo Univ., Assoc.Professor, 環境建設工学科, 助教授 (50136537)
市川 温  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (30293963)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdata base / network / hydrological information / sharing / Internet / 水文・水資源 / 水文 / 水資源
Research Abstract
Under the present situation of Japan, it is not expected that a data center as large-scale as the United States is establishted and the special staffs are arranged in the data center. Therefore, while demanding the budget to establish and manage such data center, it is necessary to build the research system that the researcher can construct the data base as part of the research and the education and to construct the frame which actually sends useful information to the human society. Then, in this research,
1. Several data bases concerning river, hydrology and the water resources have been constructed and the sharing of the data bases was achieved by using the Internet, which was new media developed extremely in recent years. Concretely, the data bases of the water budget of the world, radar rainfall data, water quality, rainfall time series, and the solar radiation were constructed.
2. The current state of river and hydrological information open to the public was investigated and the ideal way in the future was considered. Concretely, the items were extracted which have to be considered when building a hydrology/water resources data base, and web pages on the river systems in Japan and the flood control history of Chang Jiang River (China) were investigated.
3. To support disclosing and sharing of the result of the research to the public, the web contents of the hydraulic committee of JSCE (Japan Society of Civil Engineers) and Japan Society of Hydrology & Water Resources were enhanced and improved.