| Project/Area Number |
10555175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tetsuo Kyoto University Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Toshiyuki Kagoshima University Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40111918)
OKI Kazuya Kyoto University Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30293880)
GOTOH Hitoshi Kyoto University Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40243068)
KITANO Toshikazu Nagoya Institute of Technoligy, Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00284307)
MEMITA Tetsu Kansai Electric Co. Research Institute, Senior Research Officer, 総合技術研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | sediment sheetflow / sediment motion / granular material model / oscillatory water tunnel / video-film analysis / 漂砂 / シートフロー / 個別要素法 / 漂砂量 / 数値予測 |
| Research Abstract |
In sheetflow regime, great amount of sediment is transported in short period of time, hence the effect of sheet flow sediment transport plays a significant role in the prediction of sea-bed profile change. Most of sensors for the flow measurement does not work in the sheetflow condition, due to the presence of a high concentration sediment. Furthermore, the video-film analysis, which is the effective tool to investigate the sheet flow sediment transport, requires the time-consuming processes. In this study, two approaches for the development of the analysis of sediment sheetflow are conducted. The one is the numerical modeling of the sediment sheet flow by the granular material model, or the DEN (distinct element method) ; the other is the simplified process of the video film analysis by the use of the free wares. In addition to these approaches, some significant factors in the natural coast should be investigated as the external driving forces of the sediment transport process. Hence the primal subjects of this study should be as follows : (l) the hydraulic experiment of sediment sheetflow by the oscillatory water tunnel ; (2) the development of numeral movable bed for the simulation of sediment sheetflow ; (3) the external driving forces of sediment sheetflow in a natural coast (3-l multi-directional irregular waves ; 3-2 obliquely wave run-up ; 3-3 seepage flow due to wave run-up ; and 3-4 liquefaction of sea bed due to propagating waves).