Development for distributed precipitation radar database and its application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionSOJO UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Kyushu University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tosiyuki  Sojo University, Assciate Proffessor, 工学部, 助教授 (50136537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 一雄  崇城大学, 工学部, 技術員
中北 英一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70183506)
YAMADA Tadashi  Eiichi Nakakita, Kazuo Matunaga, Kazumasa Ito, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
伊藤 一正  (株)建設技術研究所, 研究員
久原 哲  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00153320)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprecipitation / radar / database / Java / 降水レーダ / インターネット / オブジェクト指向データベース / サーブレット
Research Abstract
We devlope the distributed precipitation radar database using Java programming language.
1). Make an archive of precipitation radar
We collect the radar data from 1982 to 1985, 1993 and 1997 observed with Kyushu Nanbu radar installed by Ministry of Constrution, Japan. We also collect the rain gauge data during the same time observed with AMEDAS installed by Japan Meteology Agency. All collected data are saved with CD-ROM and made an database using java. This database is possible to search the data through the Internet. The URL of the database is http : //www.radar.civil.ac/
2). Developement of the Search system.
We made a search system for the database. This program is possble to use as applet and get the precipitation data from the database server through the Internet.
3). Developement of the translation system
We made some translation programs. These program translate a raw radar data which recorded by the radars to a common radar format. Covered radars are Mt. Shaka, Mt. Oowa, Mt. Kunimi and Chuo University Doppler radar.
4). Developement of the Amedas and GIS database
We made a Amedas precipitation database for calibration and GIS database for diplay the map for radar database.
5). Developement of the distributed system
We build three dual CPU servers which is Linux OS system. These servers will be install at three university and work for distributed system. Key technology is HORB.This can works three servers as one big database server through Internet.