Development of practical numerical methods for free surface flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fumihiko  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60264280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIKAWA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040450)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFree surface / Mass conservation / Boundary-Fitted Coordinate method / Boundary-Fitted Coordinate / Cubic Interpolated Pseudo-particle method / Volume of Fluid method / Image processing / Moving boundary / Boundary-Fitted Coordinate(BFC)法 / 表面張力 / 数値格子生成法 / 界面勾配 / 圧力振動 / Volume of Fluid(VOF)法 / 密度関数 / Cubic Interpolated Pseudo-particle(CIP)法 / マスコンモデル
Research Abstract
l) The spatial divergence of velocities obtained by ordinary image processing for the breaking wave process is investigated to clarify the extent to which the mass conservation law is valid. It was found that the mass conservation law is more difficult to satisfy near the bottom and the free surface. A velocity correcting method which satisfies the mass conservation law by using a mass-consistent model was thus proposed. Breaker types (which axe judged conventionally by external factors), bottom slope and incident wave condition, can be determined by the internal characteristics with or without existing complex rotational motions.
2) The numerical method used the Boundary-Fitted Coordinate (BFC) method consisting of the Boundary-Fitted Coordinates and Numerical Grid Generation technique. The accuracy of the present method was examined by performing calculations for a plunging breaker on a uniform slope. A comparison of both the numerical method and the experimental results from LDV and image processing immediately before the breaker confirmed the validity of the numerical method.
3) A computational technique for improving the accuracy of both recognizing the free surface and satisfying mass-conservation in The Volume of Fluid (VOF) method is presented. Furthermore, because the advective equation of density functions is used for tracking free surface advection, a computational scheme having less numerical diffusion must be considered. Investigations of numerical diffusion in conventional numerical schemes indicated that the Cubic Interpolated Pseudo-particle (CIP) method associated with the Digitizer method (tangential transformation of density functions) is less diffusive.