| Project/Area Number |
10555180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Mikio Chuo Univ., Dept. of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30016323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMOTO Tatuo Nippon Chemical Industrial Co.Ltd., Chief Techn.Engineer, 第一製造部長(研究職)
SATO Yukinari Kanomax Research Instit.Co.Ltd., Vice-President, 副社長(研究職)
広永 勝治 (株)カノマックス技術研究所, 第一製造部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | CT-type laser concentration meter / 2D instantaneous concentrarion meter / Laser / Inverse problem / Wavelet analysis / Virtual-load method / CT型2Dレーザ濃度計 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Aims : Several improvements to the trial instrument ("CT-scan Type Instantaneous Concentration Meter with no rotating parts") previously reported have been made from the standpoint of both hardware and software. (2) Improvement in Laser Shedding and Scanning Mechanism : (a) Laser shedding mechanism has been changed from a mechanical scan by stepping motor of laser beams from emiters, to shedding laser sheet expanded by cylindrical lens, avoiding rotating parts completely. Laser lights from an array of emitters are switched on and off, successively. (b) Signals of laser light from emitters which are passed through the concentration field have been received by an array of receiving units and recorded continuously. By the continuous recording of signal intensities, the sampling period was considerably shortened. (3) Improvement in Analysis System : (a) 'Virtual Load Method' : As described in the previous paper, the conventional means to express an unknown field in the inverse problem through the double Fourier expression, does not give a favorable result, because the information obtained from the one directional search of the field by the instrument without rotational parts is too scarce. While the "Virtual Load Method" proposed by Hino (1974), an idea similar to the spline approximation, is successfully applied. (b) Application of Wavelet Transform to Remove Noise : Wavelet transform is applied to suppress noise and recover the pure signals. (4) Result and Conclusion : Effect of Wavelet Transform Technique : High performance and high resolution of the instrument have been accomplished by these improvements of hardware and software wavelet transform.