Waste water purification in natural water area using micro-bubble technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College of Tech., Civil and Archi. Eng., Professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kunio  Chuden Eng. Consultant Co., Eng. Development Office, General manager, 技術開発本部, 技術開部長
WATANABE Katsutoshi  Tokuyama College of Tech., Civil and Archi. Eng., Assistant, 土木建築工学科, 助手 (00191750)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicro bubble / water purification / dam / plant plankton / aeration / oyster farm / baio-activity / dissolved oxygen / 無酸素水塊 / 赤潮 / 水環境 / 閉鎖水域 / ダム湖 / 水生成物 / 水活性
Research Abstract
High functional characteristics of micro-bubbles and water purification effect using the techniques of the bubble are investigated. Two types of micro-bubble generator are useful to control the generation of plant plankton and cut off the plankton flowing for downstream in the surface layer of dam lake. Further, the bleeding conditions of oyster raised by injection of the micro-bubble are investigated in Hiroshima Bay. It was clear that micro-bubble supply at regular intervals help a remarkable growth of raising oyster. These effects associate with the high functional chemicophysical characteristics of micro-bubbles having diameter about 10 〜 30 μm.
And these results show to revive polluted water environment useful.