The Development of The Plan Support System to Decide A Position of The Road Traffic Information to Provide It Suitably
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80232883)
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144319)
KAWAKAMI Mituhiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40110605)
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyasu  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70191161)
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
永田 恭裕  (株)長大 大阪支社, 交通計画部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstraffic closure information / travel time information / Drivers Parking Behavior / Parking Guidance and Information System. / PGI Message Board / offering points of traffic closure information / Dynamic Traffic Simulation Model / 駐車場案内システム / 道路交通情報 / 通行止め情報 / 所要時間情報 / 走行時間信頼性
Research Abstract
The development of three basic systems and the application of each system were examined. The first system is the model which a position of the road traffic information to provide it suitably is decided as. The second system is the model which the line(link) to do the most suitable traffic restriction at the disaster is decided as. The third system is the model to predict what kind of corresponding behavior for a driver to take by the traffic information offer.
The continuation time of traffic regulation of the emergency at the expressway was investigated concretely, and how to predict the regulation time by the cause of the suspension of traffic was developed. The application of the traffic behavior prediction model that it is predicted what kind of corresponding behavior a driver takes by information on the traffic suspension, the traffic congestion and the guidance information of parking lot was examined. As for a position of the guidance information about the parking lot to provide it suitably, the system to decide the most suitable position of an offer with investigating the use conditions of the actual parking lot guidance system was developed.
On the other hand, how to select the line which should do traffic restriction from the running time reliability of the fire engine was developed.