A Study for Developing On-line Traffic Control System Model for Urban Expressway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
LIDA Yasunori  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Fumitaka  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80232883)
TANIGUCHI Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70252468)
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime Univ., Civil & Env. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144319)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstraffic control / inflow control / ITS / information system / dynamic traffic simulation / OD estimation / 動的交通流シミュレーション / 交通管制システム / 動的流入制御 / 動的OD推定 / 都市高速道路 / AVI / オンライン制御
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing an on-line traffic control system model for urban expressway. This study is composed of the following four research topics.
1) The first topic is to develop the LP (Linear Programming) type inflow control model that uses the traffic data obtained in the real-time manner as much as possible. The inflow model explicitly considers time-dependent changes in traffic demand and travel speed. Also the model includes the driver's route choice model for the future extension of urban expressway network.
2) This study also proposed a "meso" traffic simulation model by which control schemes for urban expressway can be evaluated. The model has strong points both of macroscopic and microscopic simulation models. Each vehicle is assumed to travel according to traffic condition updated through macroscopic procedure. This assumption leads to the characteristic that the destination and route of each vehicle can be explicitly considered in the model. The validity of model was confirmed through the comparison between observed and estimated traffic conditions.
3) In order to enhance the practicability of both the traffic simulation model and the inflow control model, it is necessary to develop the method to estimate dynamic OD traffic volume. This study proposed the method for estimating dynamic OD traffic volume from traffic counts and AVI (Automated Vehicle Identification) data. The method originates from the least square method for the error between observed and estimated traffic volumes.
4) A system model for on-line traffic control for urban expressway was developed by integrating the inflow control model, the meso traffic simulation model and the method for estimating dynamic OD traffic volumes. The validity and practicability of the system model was confirmed by some cases of numerical examples for an urban expressway network.