The Development of an Expert System for Diagnosis and Prescription of Traffic-Related Environment in Metropolises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professoror, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10013111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Toshiaki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (80182682)
YAN Wanglin  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 環境情報学部, 助教授 (10255573)
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu  The Graduate School of Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工業系研究科, 教授 (00133091)
PIOR Myoung-young  Meikai University, Department of Real Estate Science, Associate Professor, 不動産学部, 助教授 (60316685)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaid for developing countries / analogy to the medical examination / diagnosis and prescription / expert system / knowledge base / Transport GIS / 人間ドッグのアナロジー / 交通公害の診断及び対策立案 / エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
Traffic-related air pollution has been worsening rapidly in many metropolises of developing countries. The main issue of this research is to develop and implement a set of effective and comprehensive countermeasures as a matter of urgency in those cities where even the experts do not have enough knowledge and edxperiences to examine the complex relationships of causes and results of traffic-related air pollution. To help solve this problem, an expert system is developed in this study using an analogy to the medical health check process whereby a city is regarded as a patient. Experiences of developed countries and some technical knowledge are systematically integrated in the system to give diagnosis and prescriptions. A user-friendly graphical user interface based on the Iinternet is developed for users to easily handle the process required. The spatial data sets for the diagnosis are stored in a GIS-based database and Java programs are applied for the simulation of effectiveness of countermeasures and prescription. This system will help traffic and environmental officers in developing countries understand the comprehensive situation and establish most appropriate countermeasures for their cities.