A Surveys of Detour Guidance Operations on Expressways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsunehiko (1999-2001)  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40066725)
巻上 安爾 (1998)  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90121615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
TSUDAGAWA Masaru  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50066734)
MAKIGAMI Yasuji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90121615)
中西 恒彦  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40066725)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExpressway / Route guidance / Automatic Vehicle Identification / Travel time estimation / Traffic simulation / Congestion / Detour / Floating test / 経路誘導
Research Abstract
The total length of the Japanese expressway networks now exceeds 6,500 km and more than three million vehicles are now using them every day. The expressway networks are one of the most important infrastructures which support Japanese economic, industrial and social activities. However, with the increasing traffic demands, expressway users are now suffering heavy traffic congestion on expressway sections in urban areas as well as on trunk route sections in rural areas. In order to cope with this situation, express highway authorities are urging drivers to make more effective use of the expressway system by informing them of the present travel time of each expressway section for selecting effective route.
In view of this, a computer simulation model called the expressway bottleneck simulation model was modified to simulate long distance traffic on expressways and to evaluate the effectiveness of detour guidance operations.
A series of traffic surveys were conducted on the Tomei and Meishin Expressway covering section about 180km in length from the Toyota interchange to the Kyoto East interchange and the modified simulation model was calibrated based on the data collected during the survey.
A procedure for estimating long distance expressway travel time and selecting an appropriate detour route was developed using the calibrated simulation model.