Development of Detection low level of pthogens in water by genetic biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKO Naoyuki  Ibaraki Univ., Dept. of Civil eng., Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70251345)
YANO Kazuyosi  Tokyo Metropolitan Sanitary Inst., Researcher, 環境保健部, 主任研究員
FURUMAI Hiroaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40173546)
KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Urban Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00302779)
OTAKI Masahiro  Ochanomizu Univ., Dept. of Human Environmental Sci., Asoc., 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70272367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPCR / virus / water microbiology / ozonation / concentration / negatively-charged membrane / disinfection / 検出 / ゲノム / 酸洗浄
Research Abstract
Management of enteric viruses in water is one of the important issues for the safety of drinking water. PCR is one of the feasible monitoring methods of viruses in water environment, because it requires for detection less than 6 hours and no cultivation of pathogenic viruses with high sensitivity. However established virus concentration method from water are not suitable for detection by RT-PCR. A Virus concentration method with negatively-charged membrane using acid rinse and alkaline elution was developed and applied to F specific RNA coliphage QB and poliovirus 1 as model viruses. The concentration of QB and poliovirus were determined by quantitative TaqMan RT-PCR or plaque assay. Various pH condition were tested for resistance of virus and its genomic RNA, and applied to the virus concentration method. Acid rinse procedure was successfully increased the recovery yields, which was also confirmed by plaque assay. Ozonation was applied as disinfection of viruses and false positive result was obtained. From the quantitative analysis of inactivation, mechanism of inactivation by ozonation was explained by a simple model.