Development of Small-scale and On-site Water Treatment System Using Activated Carbon Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Akiyoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30170658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 基之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsActivated Carbon / Filtration Membrane / Water Treatment / Adsorption / Electricthermal Regeneration / 膜 / 活性炭膜 / 凝集薄膜
Research Abstract
1) Bidispersed Structure
It was found that the activated carbon membrane developed in this work has micropores of 0.6 - 0.9 nm in diameter and mesopores of about 10 nm in diameter. The former was formed when the precourcer, polymer microsphere, was thermally decomposed and dechlorinated and controls its adsorption properties. The latter is considered to be spaces among microshperes and controls the water permeation. The total pore volume was 0.30 ml/g and the specific surface area was about 750 m2/g.
This bidisperced structure was suspected from the results of permeation measurements of pure water and also molecular weight cut-off data. SEW observation showed that the activated carbon membrane not only formed a skin layer of ceramic support but also penetrated into the support to a certain degree of depth, which resulted in mechanical strength enough to be used in ordinary water treatments.
2) Electricthermal Regeneration
It was noted that the activated carbon membrane has the suitable por … More osity and electric conductivity. Then the electricthermal regeneration was proposed and demonstrated in this work, which was carried out by direct charges of electricity to the membrane. Since the activated carbon membrane was very thin, it was heated up very quickly by direct charges of electricity. It can be said that very quick regeneration can be done by this novel regeneration method in principle, however further investigation on heat balances are needed in details. The proper temperature and time for this regeneration vary with the adsorbate. The virgin and regenerated membrane almost shoved the same permeability and adsorption capacity.
Activated carbon membrane developed in this work for water treatments has functions of filtration and adsorption, which enable the higher permeability at lower pressure and the higher removal of lower molecular weight organic substances. It can be concluded that this novel activated carbon membrane is promising as a new tool for compact one-step water treatments. Less