Development of Waste Melting System and the Utilization of the Melted Slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOMONOI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60003852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Toshiya  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10234874)
SHIMOMURA Takumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40242002)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
ABE Seiichi  Kubota Co.Ltd.Researcher, 環境プラント事業部, 副部長(研究職)
KAMEYA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70262467)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssolid waste / melting / slag / leaching test / Self-Compacting Concrete / 溶融処理 / ハイパフォーマンスコンクリート
Research Abstract
Solid waste melting, which vitrifies wastes by thermal treatment, is accepted as an effective recycling technology. In this study, effects of the main composition (SiO2, CaO, and Al2O3) of ash on various properties in melting were studied. Items examined were such as : (1) melting characteristics of ash from an economic view, (2) physical strength of melted slag in view of its quality, (3) leaching characteristics of heavy metal (Pb) from melted slag in view of environmental safety.
Melting characteristics was evaluated by method of microheating (JIS K 2151). The lowest melting point was found in the basicity (Cao/SiO2) of 0.54-1.07 with Al2O3 ratio of about 10mol%. Physical strength of slag was evaluated by an abrasion test. The strength had a close relationship with the crystallinity of slag, and the weight loss of crystallized slag in the test was much lower that of uncrystallized slag. Leaching of Pb from melteh slag was examined by leaching test with acid condition of pH=4. Pb leaching concentration was more than 1mg/L in the basicity of 0.53-3.2 with Al2O3 ratio of 6-15 mol%.
As the results, it was shown that the properties were greatly influenced not only by basicity but also by a change of Al2O3 ratio, and trade-off relations existed in the properties. Therefore, adjustment of main ash composition should be done according to the purpose of recycling.
In addition, the utilization of the melted slag such as a material for a self-compacting concrete, was investigated.