| Project/Area Number |
10555193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Masato Daido Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00157059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAWA Shinsuke Kyoto University Dept.of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
MITSUDA Megumi Daido Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40308812)
SHIMOJIMA Eiichi Daido Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80027276)
YONEDA Minoru Kyoto University, Dept.of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40182852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Antimony / soil-water-air system / evaluation of health risk / dynamic behavior / physicochemical form / soil remediation / water pollution control / smelter / 形態分析 / ICP-MS / リスク評価 / 体内代謝モデル / 存在形態 / 土壌 / 作物 / 大気 / 地下水 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study is to determine the level of environmental contamination by antimony around a smelter at the present time through a field survey, to discuss about dynamic behaviors of antimony in water-air-soil-plant system, to evaluate the potential health risks of residents near the smelter and to find ways to reduce its risk. The results obtained in this study can be summarized as follows ; (1) Antimony concentrations in farm soils around an antimony smelter were still considerably higher than the natural abundance. (2) Antimony concentrations in farm products were much lower than that in farm soils. Antimony fallout may contribute the high concentration observed in leaf. (3) Except for children, antimony concentrations in urine of residents around the smelter are larger than the references. (4) Antimony concentrations in a human body of the resident were estimated two to ten times larger than the reference Japanese. (5) The critical pathways of antimony exposure to residents around the smelter were identified to be a vegetable intake and inhalation. For the children, accidental soil ingestion must be taken into an account as a potentially high exposure pathway. (6) Antimony concentrations in lung of residents might excess the concentration in which man will onset a lung cancer. (7) The almost all antimony in solution was stable in antimony (V) form, and that the antimony was dissolved also in acidic soil solution different from the previous reports. (8) The migration of antimony in soils is independent on its oxidation state, and that its physicochemical form depend largely on the coexisting ions in solution..