A Research and Development of Integrated Analyzing System for Accounting of Environment and Progress in Coastal Zone in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2000)
Kyushu University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hidefumi  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20203333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tohru  Kyushu University, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学, 助教授 (50274519)
MORISUGI Masafumi  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00314039)
稲見 裕之  株式会社野村総合研究所, 環境・エネルギー部, 環境研究 室長
藤倉 良  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10274482)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUrbanization and Development in China / Residential Environment in the Developing Countries / GIS / Cluster-Analysis / GUI / 中国沿海部 / 統合的情報システム / 東アジア / 中国 / 環境情報システム / 知識データベース / DPSERモデル
Research Abstract
Focusing on the especially economical developing coastal areas in China, this research aims at building a integrated environmental analyzing system that contains a solver function for several environmental problems and also aggregating, accumulating, editing function for these analyzed results. This system consists of the 3 sub-systems, editor, display, and solver. The editor sut-system is a mix of editing function and database that accumulates the composite data related with urban environmental problems. The system obligates the users to convert the handled data set as arbitrary format style which described by the system itself, then captures these ones inside. For examples, raw numerical data and standardized data as statistics, or images (include map data in GIS), literatures information are available. The display sub-system enables users to display their necessary data as according to their analysis object, ex, numerically, graph, map. The solver sub-system affords users opportunit … More ies to analyze with the numerical data set in the database. A city-classification analytical method with the cluster-analysis (shortest and longest distance method, Ward method, category-average method, so on) is available in this system. The user may select several cities and some environmental-evaluation criteria in the database, the cluster-analysis is working successively, then cities are grouped as holding similar environmental characteristics categories. They also examine the environmental properties of each group. Such a procedure could be performed at once on this system, therefore, the working cycle of changing objective cities or environmental evaluation criteria, recalculation, reevaluation will go through in more efficient way more than ever. Finally, this system's GUI that unifies each sub-system's function and operates system control is built on Visual Basic 6.0, then offers users an ideal user-friendly working environment even when they are not so aware of database managing details or GIS's rather complicate operation Less