The Research of Recycle-oriented Concrete with Easy-to-collect Aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takafumi  Department of Architecture Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80208321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Michihiko  Building Research Institute Ministry of Construction, Head of Inorganic Materials Division, 建築研究所, 無機材料研究室長(研究職)
TOMOSAWA Fuminori  Department of Architecture Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50211404)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsarchitecture / concrete / Recyclable Concrete / Recycled Aggregate / Coating / Crushed Limestone / Mix Propotion / Completely Recyclable Concrete / コーティング / 付着 / 分離採取 / 石灰石
Research Abstract
we made it clear that fundamental properties of the concrete using coating aggregates, the methods of setting problems of coating agent and adhesion properties of the coating aggregates.
(1) Mechanical properties of the concrete using coating aggregates which the surface was covered with water saluted emulsion and the qualities of recycled aggregates collected from the concrete were investigated.
As effects, the differences between absorption properties of virgin aggregates and recycled aggregates had effects on condition of coating agent and it was cleared that the qualities of coating aggregates were changing by the coating agent. It was important that the coating effects should be appeared equally.
(2) The surface propel-ties of coating aggregates which the surface was covered with composite resin saluted emulsion were investigated by digital microscope. The unevenness surface of virgin aggregates became flat in proportion of coating times by the coating agent and it can be produced the coating aggregates equally with no differences of kinds of aggregates.
(3) the adhesive strength between coating aggregates and paste matrix made of high strength cement paste model was investigated. The adhesive strength could be adjust in proportion of coating times effectively. It was thought that the coating agent could have effects on development of recyclable concrete with easy collecting aggregate.