Development of compression-bending-shear test setup which can examine RC/SRC columns up to their complete collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Katsuki  Graduate school of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute Technology Department of Mechanical and Environmental Informatics, Professor, 大学院・情報工学研究科, 教授 (10016644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Shinichi  Tokyu Construction Corporation Section 8, The head office of buisiness, Chief, 構造設計部, 課長(研究職)
NAGASHIMA Toshio  Takenaka Reserch & Development Institute, Takenaka Corporation Fundamental Research Department, General Manager, 技術研究所, 基礎研究部長
HOTTA Hisato  Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20190217)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreinforced concrete column / compression-bending-shear test / complete collapse / parallel keeping system / bond property / ferrocement / seismic strengthening / constant axial force / 高じん性 / (1)RC柱 / (2)圧縮曲げせん断実験 / (3)主筋の付着 / (4)完全崩壊 / (5)平行保持機構 / (6)フェロセメント / (7)せん断破壊 / (8)補強 / 重錘 / カウンターバランス弁 / せん断破壊 / 補強材
Research Abstract
1.Compression-bending-shear test setup was developed. It is for reinforced concrete and/or steel encased reinforced concrete columns, and it enables complete collapse test. Constant axial force is loaded to the column specimen by steel weight. Relative rotational displacement between top stub and bottom stub of the column specimen is not permitted. Mechanical and hydraulic parallel keeping systems were developed. The column specimen can be stably loaded even at the stage that the restoring force direction is negative in the test in which the deformation is controlled to increase monotonically.
2.The effect of seismic strengthening method for shear failure type reinforced concrete column using ferrocement is clarified. Shear failure type column specimens and strengthened specimens with ferrocement were made and tested up to the extremely large deformation. The specimens failed in shear were repaired and strengthened with ferrocement, and then retested.
3.The relationship between the mechanical behaviors of a reinforced concrete column and bond properties of longitudinal rebars is investigated experimentally. Bond properties of longitudinal rebars of specimens were changed and restoring force characteristic of the specimens were exmined. Failure modes of the specimens subjected to compression, bending and shear were also observed in detail. Deformed bars and round bars were used as longitudinal rebars of the specimens. The bars were partially covered with paraffin wax in order to change the bond properties.