| Project/Area Number |
10555200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70324704)
HORIKE Masanori Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
KAMATA Teruo Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026091)
KITAHARA Akio Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
FUJIWARA Teizo The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10026031)
鈴木 三四郎 関西大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40067749)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Seismic disaster / Seismic ground-motion / Array earthquake observation / Wood house / Earthquake characteristics / Building characteristics / Fragility curve / Tottoriken-seibu earthquake / 建物種別 / アレー地震観測 / 京都盆地 / 震害予測 / 波動伝播 / 木造住宅 / 被害率 / 強震動 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to construct methodologies in order to evaluate seismic ground-motions and to estimate seismic damages by making use of the array earthquake observation network in Kyoto area. The results obtained here are summarized as follows: The characteristics of observed seismic ground-motions are influenced by the geological structure of Kyoto valley and the structure of soil-layers at each observation station the array earthquake observation network. The important uncertain parameters in modeling structural systems and seismic excitations are investigated, and they are modeled as random variables. The analytical methods for stochastic identification of structural parameters and stochastic estimation of structural responses from observations of seismic accelerations on ground-structures are studied. In the 1995 Hyougoken-nanbu earthquake and 2000 Tottoriken-seibu earthquake, a large number of buildings were seriously damaged. The seismic damages of wood houses were investigated. In particular, the wood construction methods and techniques were closely examined in Hino-cho, Tottori. It is found that the damages of wood houses are influenced distinguishedly the construction methods of wood houses as well as the characteristics of seismic ground-motions. The prediction and estimation methods for the damages of buildings due to earthquakes were developed on the basis of past earthquake disasters such as the 1995 Hyougoken-nanbu earthquake and 2000 Tottoriken-seibu earthquake. The fragility curves for wood houses are proposed. To establish the prediction and estimation methods for seismic damages of wood houses, there are many uncertainties in structures, in particular, wood houses. Therefore the observation and experimental studies on uncertainties of dynamic properties are needed.