Effect of Joints and Bearing Supports on Load Bearing and Deformation Capacities for Space Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Toshitsugu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00047341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masanori  Nippon Steel Corporation, Building Construction Division, Manager, 建築鉄構部, 部長代理
WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Structural Engineering Research Center, Professor, 建築物理研究センター, 教授 (90158684)
TANIGUCHI Yoshiya  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30254387)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpace structures / Bearing supports / Horizontal stiffness / Seismic response / Hysteretic damper / Low yield steel / Experiments / 鋼管 / 支持剛性
Research Abstract
For a seismic design of space structures, the interaction between structures and the other supporting structures may become very important factor. Then, some experiments were carried out in order to make clear the horizontal elastic rigidity of bearing supports being a standard design, and seismic responses of a double-layer cylindrical roof are numerically studied with a parameter of the horizontal stiffness. Secondly, a new type of hysteretic dampers is presented to be used for space structures. The new hysteretic damper is one short tubular that is subjected to shear forces and not any axial force. The new damper is able to resist against horizontal seismic loads of any direction. The hysteretic curves of dampers are experimentally investigated. As a result, it was founded that the hysteretic curve is a slip type and a new one easily replaces the loaded damper. The effect of tubular hysteretic dampers on seismic responses of space structures is numerically investigated. The damper has hysteretic characteristics of the slip type, obtained by the experiments. The following results are obtained ; (1) The horizontal rigidity of the standard pin-support varies corresponding to the loading state. (2) With increasing the horizontal stiffness of bearing supports, the response displacements and response velocity become small and dominant frequencies become larger. The degree of changes remarkably depends on the horizontal stiffness in the arch direction than the horizontal stiffness along the edges. (3) The damper can reduce the maximum value of each response and total input energy by seismic loads in spite of the slip type. (4) The performance of tubular hysteretic dampers is one-third of the other dampers being the perfect elasto-plastic characteristics.