Development of Measurement System of Spectral Reflection and Trans-mission Chracteristics of Environmental Surfaces in Middle Infrared Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsumasa  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60174918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20236277)
WASHIO Seiichi  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026222)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpectral Measurement / Infrared / Reflection / Transmission / Absorptance / Angular Dependence / Construction Material / Industrial Equipment / 分光測定 / 中間赤外 / 半球量 / 指向特性 / 環境表面
Research Abstract
A spectral measurement system for reflection and transmission properties by using an optical fiber and an ellipsoidal mirror was newly developed. The hemispherical reflectance and transmittance spectra of several environmental constituent materials were measured from visible to middle infrared region. The directional characteristics of reflection and transmission were also investigated in consideration of the absorptance.
The absorptance of many environmental constituent materials was sufficiently less than 1.0 even in middle infrared region. As to the scattering materials, in visible region, the diffuse reflection was superior to the surface reflection except for the absorption band. As the wavelength increased, the reflection characteristics were more affected by the surface condition.
The measured data were analyzed by using a four-flux model of radiation transfer. The radiation properties could be estimated by the obtained scattering and absorption coefficient spectra.