| Project/Area Number |
10555206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Yasuo Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (30168728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Takuya Sanki Engineering, Researcher, 開発本部, 研究員
ISHIKAWA Yoshimi Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Industrial Design, Professor, 工業意匠学科, 教授 (60005494)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Miyagi National College of Technology, Department of Architecture, Lecturer, 建築学科, 講師 (80280329)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | cold draft / prevention / experiment / CFD / perimeter / ペリメータ / 実測 / シミュレーション / カバー / 暖房消費量 |
| Research Abstract |
The part of perimeter in rooms are likely to have the effect of outdoor and the cold draft can occur in winter. This research is aimed to develop the equipment which avoid the draft at the perimeter close to the window. The procedure takes three steps ; 1) the comparison between the simulation and the experiment, 2) the design of the dimension of the equipment by the simulation, and 3) the validation with applying it to actual rooms. The results show ; 1) the 2-dimensional simulation agrees with the full scale experiment that has the line airflow supply, 2) the equipment that is expected high performance by the simulation is installed in a classroom at 1F and a corner at 2F in winter, and the measurement indicates that the equipment prevent the draft, 3) the 3-dimensional simulation shows same flow pattern to the measurement but more precise experiment may be necessary, and 4) the heat generation rate is most effective to avoid the draft and the width of inlet and outlet of the equipment is next, where the width should be more than the thickness of boundary layer developed by the draft. As a summary the equipment is constructed and the performance is confirmed. The system avoid the draft even when the heat generation rate is 70% of the heat loss through the window.