Project/Area Number |
10555208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Haruhiko Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70170462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOHDA Osamu Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (80264597)
UZUKI Morio Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Researcher, 理工学総合研究センター, 研究員 (30578472)
SATOH Shigeru Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
MIYAKE Satoshi Waseda University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (60308260)
ARIGA Takashi Nagoya University, School of engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60303658)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | dialog type simulation / design game / consensus building / community planning of citizens' participation / method of participation / city planning educational program / process of community planning / city environmental simulation / 対話型シミュレーション / 市街地環境形成 |
Research Abstract |
This study developed the method for consensus building by using the city environmental simulation system. And an city planning educational program which a city environmental simulation system was used for was presented. Contents of this study are as the following. (1)The fulfillment of the city environment simulation system We grasped the characteristics of the townscape image and verified the validity of consensus building by townscape model and a miniature CCD camera. Furthermore, we developed a simpler tool than townscape model and built the dialog type simulation technique. (2)The development of the design game and application We developed "Rebuilding Design Game" that citizen handled townscape models and CCD camera, and imaged a life figure. Then we verified that Rebuilding Design Game was useful about space figure in regional area and to discuss it effectively. Furthermore, it was verified that it had the possibility that the image discussed with design game was able to be an plan and the guide line. (3)The development of the city planning experiment program The city planning educational program which carries out the simulation of the process of community planning and the formation process of city environment, and proposes the new future image was developed. Moreover, the city planning educational program which used a TV phone and the Internet together between remote places was practiced.