Study of wayfinding of people with impaired vision and the development of voice navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Midori  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (80180785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Yasuko  Nihon University, Dept. of Architecture, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90269499)
SEKIGUCHI Katsuaki  Nihon University, Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20059819)
YOKOYAMA Katsuki  Joshibi University of Art and Design, Professor, 造形科, 教授 (20230659)
SHOJIMA Hiroshi  Hitachi, Ltd. Hitachi Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspeople with impaired vision / wayfinding / navigation system / railway station / universal design / multi-media / orientation and Mobility / sound / バリア・フリー環境 / オーディトリーマップ
Research Abstract
In order to fulfill the social requirements for the realization of barrier-free traveling environments for people with impaired vision, we need to develop the system that assists the process of collecting the information of orientation as well as to reconstruct facilities fit for their accessibility. The purpose of this study is to provide basic findings for actual resolutions of the communication, such as voice navigation systems and develop the sample system.
We conducted the studies as follows ;
1. Evaluation of various adaptive technologies for traveling of people with impaired vision.
2. Analysis of spatial representation of people with impaired vision.
3. Research of the actual state of barrier-free traveling environments at railway stations in Japan.
4. Development of the Auditory Map System.