Fabrication of Microactuators Utilizing Sputter-deposited Ti-Ni Shape Alloy Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Progessor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50133038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akira  National Research Institute for Metals, Senior Researcher, サブグループリーダー
野村 邦明  筑波大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTi-Ni / shape memory alloy / microactuator / thin fil / sputter-deposition / martensitic transformation / マイクロマシン / 形状記憶効果
Research Abstract
Ti-Ni shape memory alloy thin films have been made on Si substrates. They were shape memorized and their transformation characteristics were measured. A Ti-Ni target was used. Shape memorization was conducted by widely varying heat-treatment temperature and time in order to investigate the effect of heat-treatment condition on the transformation characteristics. The transforamtion temperatures increased eith increasing heat-treatment temperature.
Si substartes coated by a Ti-Ni film were.micromachined to fabricate microactuator structures. The actuator is composed of a 2.0 micrometer thick Ti-Ni film and a 1.0 micrometer thick SiO_2 film. The hight of the actuators was measured during heating and cooling by using a |azer beam technique. The actuator reached several tens micrometer upon cooling and became flat upon heating, and the movement was repeated by following thermal cycling. The Ms was 340 K, while the As was 360 K. They are well above the room temperature so that a 50 Hz response was achieved due to a good coolingjate. Variety of sizes of actuators were prepared and their actuator characteristics were measured, the size beins ranged between 100 and 1400 micrometers. The actuation distance was linealy corelated with the actuator size. This means that variety of applications will be possible by utilizing these actuators.