Developmental Scientific Research of Radiograph with Elemental Selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Inst. for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Prof., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90173864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邑瀬 邦明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (30283633)
林 好一  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20283632)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsX-ray radiograph / X-ray photograph / Element selectivity / X-ray absorption edge / Imaging plate / ラジオグラフ / 吸収端 / 元素選択性
Research Abstract
X-ray transmission intensity depends on a linear absorption coefficient of a constituent element and a sample thickness. Thus, transmitted x-ray intensity forms an image of a projection of an interior of a sample. This technique has been known as a radiograph and applied to many different fields. In a sample containing several elements of similar atomic numbers, a clear contrast in a sample image is not expected. In order to solve this problem, we use a drastic change of linear absorption coefficient near the edge to obtain the transmitted image of a certain element correspond to the present absorption edge. In the present new radiograph, two x-ray transmission images have been taken using the two incident energies just below and above the absorption edge of one of the constituents in the sample. Because of a large jump of the linear absorption coefficient at these two energies, the two radiographs show a different contrast. By taking a difference between them, we only obtain a radiograph of the region containing the corresponding element. Namely, the radiograph with the element selectivity is realized. In the present method, a couple of points are notified. Firstly, for the quantitative analysis, the incident x-ray intensities at the two energies must be accurately monitored. Secondly, the transmitted intensity is measured with an imaging plate. In this way, the observed image is easily digitized for the further analyses.