Development of a newly designed ultraviolet Raman scattering system for in-site observation of structure at very high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Masato (1999)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (50233664)
八島 正知 (1998)  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00239740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIDZU Ryosuke  Photon Design, Director, 代表
SAKAKI Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (10162364)
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10016826)
垣花 眞人  東京工業大学, 応用セラミック研究所, 助教授 (50233664)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRaman scattering / ultra-violet light / thermal emission / in-site observation at high temperature / zirconia / hafnia / perovskite / (1)ラマン散乱 / (2)紫外光 / (3)熱幅射 / (4)高温その場観察 / (5)ジルコニア / (6)ハフニア / (7)ペロブスカイト / 紫外 / ラマン分光 / 構造 / 相転移 / その場観察
Research Abstract
It is of prime importance to observe change in structure of ceramics in-situ at high temperature for controlling materials properties and compositions. In the field of ceramics, since the X-ray diffraction method is most frequently used for phase identification, the technique has been extended to in-situ observation of ceramic structure at high temperature. However, X-ray diffraction techniques are not always suitable for systems like ceramics, where positions of oxygen atoms play a crucial role in determining properties and phase transformations, or for samples comprised of ultra fine powders. For this reason, it is required to develop an alternative to the X-ray diffraction technique, which enables us to carry out studies at high temperatures. To achieve this requirement, we have developed a newly designed Raman scattering system combined with an ultra-violet excitation light source. In ordinary Raman scattering experiments, conventional visible light Ar lasers have been used as excitation sources for Raman spectra. Wavelengths most frequently used for Raman scattering include the blue line at 488 nm and the green line at 515 nm. However, in case where these visible lights are used for Raman scattering experiments at high temperature, a very strong background coming from thermal emissions interfere quite severely with the observation of relatively weak Raman scattering. To overcome this serious problem, we have designed a new Raman scattering system combined with an excitation source having a wave length 363 nm, which made possible to measure Raman spectra at temperatures even higher than 1500℃. We have successfully measured Raman spectra of various high temperature materials (hafnia, zirconia, and perovskite) and clearly observed their phase transformations in situ at high temperatures. For instance, the monoclinic-to-tetragonal transformation of hafnia finished around 2080 K on heating, while the monoclinic phase appeared at 2018 K on cooling.