Synthesis of apatite-organic polymer hybrid materials by chemical modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2000)
Kyoto University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
MINODA Masahiko  Kyoto Inst.of Technology Faculty of Eng.and Design Assoc.Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (30229786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Tadashi  Graduate School of Eng., Kyoto University Dept.of Mater.Chem. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30027049)
宮路 史明  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (80219782)
宮本 武明  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (60027050)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbonelike apatite / biomimetic process / silanol group / carboxyl group / calcium ion / ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer / polysaccharide / organic fibrous materials / 擬似体液 / エチレン―ビニルアルコール共重合体 / カルボン酸カルシウム塩 / カルボン酸含有多糖類 / アルギン酸繊維 / カルボキシメチル化セルロース / カルボキシメチル化キチン
Research Abstract
In this research was investigated the synthesis of bonelike apatite-organic polymer hybrid materials via a biomimetic process in a simulated body fluid (SBF) with ion concentrations nearly equal to those of human blood plasma or a solution (1.5SBF) with ion concentrations 1.5 times those of SBF.Main results include :
1. The surface of ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer substrates and knitted fibers were modified with silanol (Si-OH) groups by the reaction with a triethoxysilyl group-containing silane coupling agent and the subsequent hydrolysis and polycondensation of tetraethoxysilane. The silanol-modified specimens were found to form apatite layer on them within a few weeks in 1.5SBF.Moreover, the specimens treated with calcium silicate solution can form apatite within a few days even in SBF, indicating introduction of calcium ions into the surface silicate layer brings about the enhanced apatite-forming ability.
2. It was found that the gels prepared from carboxymethyl (CM) cellulose, CM-chitin and gellan gum, all of which possess carboxylate functions, formed apatite on their surfaces within 3 days in SBF, when they were previously treated with a saturated Ca(OH)_2 solution. Calcium alginate gels and fibers originally having carboxyl groups and calcium ions also formed apatite on them within a week in SBF.These results indicate that the carboxylate groups on the gels are effective for the apatite nucleation and the apatite forming ability of the polymer can be improved by incorporation of the calcium ions.
In conclusion, various types of polymers were found to be promising candidates for obtaining apatite-polymer hybrids with bonelike structure through a combination of simple chemical modifications and biomimetic process.