DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-PERFORMANCE RARE EARTH BONDED MAGNETS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Materials Chemistry, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00157223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Gin-ya  Materials Chemistry, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029080)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRare earth compounds / Interstitial metal nitrides / Permanet magnets / Bonded magnets / Coercivity / Remanence / Surface coating / Maximum energy product / 温感磁場中プレス
Research Abstract
In the present work, the purpose was to prepare fine magnetic powders of SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2-related compounds with good oxidation-resistance as well as excellent magnetic properties and to evaluate the possibility of their practical uses as the raw materials for high-performance anisotropic bonded magnets.
First, it was found that SmィイD22ィエD2 (Fe, Co)ィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2 possesses more excellent intrinsic magnetic property and oxidation-resistance than those of SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2. As a result of these properties, high energy product values of (BH)ィイD2maxィエD2>340 kJ/mィイD13ィエD1 were observed on Zn/SmィイD22ィエD2 (Fe, Co)ィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2 powders as prepared surface-coating with the zinc metal produced via the photo-decomposition of diethyl zinc. Furthermore, the bonded magnets molded from those powders also provided high (BH)ィイD2maxィエD2 values up to 186 kJ/mィイD13ィエD1, and their thermal stability was better than that of the cobalt-free SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2-related compounds, together with the oxidation-resistance.
On the other hand, metal-bonded magnets were prepared from the SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2-related compound powders using In metal or Sn-Zn eutectic alloy as a binder under warm pressing condition. The (BH)ィイD2maxィエD2 values recorded were around 150 kJ/mィイD13ィエD1, which were the highest ones among the figures reported on the similar rare earth metal-bonded magnets. Since the metal binders produced the inter-grain structure between the magnetic powder particles and protected them from water and oxygen in atmosphere, the metal-bonded magnets of SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2-related compounds provided excellent oxidation and thermal stability.
In addition, new surface-coating method was employed in this work to develop the magnetic ptoperty of the SmィイD22ィエD2FeィイD217ィエD2NィイD2xィエD2-related bonded magnets. This sorption method allowed us to mass-produce the surface-coated magnetic powders.