Application of Interface Deoxidization Method for the Non-Volatile Memory with Next Generation Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ITO Taichiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10081366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAWA Akira  ローム(株), VLSI開発研究所, 部長代理(研究職)
ASHIDA Atsushi  Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60231908)
FUJIMURA Norifumi  Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50199361)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsYMnO_3 / Y_2O_3 / Si capacitor / Ferroelectric FET / ferroelectric memory / interface deoxidization method / epitaxial structure / 界面還元修飾 / MFIS-FET / 強誘電体トランジスタ / 強誘電体不揮発性メモリー / YMnO3 / Y2O3 / トランジスタ型
Research Abstract
A semiconductor based non-volatile memory with ferroelectric layer has relatively fast read/write speed like DRAM and SRAM and has been expected instead of Flash memory. Low integrated divices have been already commercialized. Such devices that are called FeRAM use electric charge accumulated in ferroelectric layer for memory operation. On the other hand, ferroelectric gate FET is expected for the new generation because scaling law used in the semiconductor field can be applied for the memory structure and it can be used for highly integrated devices with low power consumption. However, there had not been good candidate materials for such a device. In this project, the material design was done as a first step. YMnO_3/Y_2O_3/Si was selected as one of the best candidates and experiments pointed out some issues. By using interface deoxidization method, we succeeded in obtaining epitaxially grown YMnO_3/Y_2O_3/Si capacitors without any SiO_2 layer at the Y_2O_3/Si interface that deteriorates the dielectric properties of the capacitor. By optimizing the deposition conditions, we have succeeded in obtaining YMnO_3/Y_2O_3/Si capacitors with the retention time to be over 10000 sec.