Project/Area Number |
10555221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50196698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Wataru Shinshu University, Department of Fine Materials Engineering, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (20313843)
KURODA Kazuyuki Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130872)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Layered perovskite / Aurivillius phases / Acid treatment / Protonated compounds / Intercalation / Photochromism / Redox reaction / Electronic conductivity / 無機-有機複合体 / 有機修飾 / アルコール / カルボン酸 / 低酸化Nb / 光化学的性質 / 無機・有機複合体 / アルキルアミン |
Research Abstract |
Preparation of new protonated layered perivskite Since the number of layered perovskits is very limited, we found a novel route to prtonated layered perovskites. Aurivillius phases (Bi_2O_2[A_<n-1>B_nO_<3n+1>] ; n=3, A=(Sr, Na), B=Nb ; n=2, A=Sr, B=Ta ; n=2, without A-ions, B=W) were acid-treated at room temperature. Bismuth oxide sheets were selectively leached, and the structures of perovskite-like slabs were retained. For charge compensation, protons were introduced to form protonated layered perovskites with new compositions. Preparation of inorganic-organic hybrids Layered perovskite H[LaNb_2O_7] with interlayer surface modifled with alkoxyl groups was prepared. Using n-alkoxyl derivatives as intermediates, H[LaNb_2O_7] can be modified with various alcohols. In a similar fashion, H[LaNb_2O_7] can be modified with silanol-terminated poly(dimetylsiloxane) (HO(SiMe_2O)_mH). Preparation of intercalation compounds H_<1.8>[Bi_<0.2>Sr_<0.8>Nb_2O_7] prepared via selective leaching from an Aurivillius phase Bi_2SrTa_2O_9 was allowed to react with n-alkylamines. All the n-alkylamines can form intercalation compounds via an acid-base reaction. Ptotochromism upon UV irradiation A methoxyl derivative of H[LaNb_2O_7] turned brue when it was irradiated with UV light. The blue color vanished gradually in air, but it can develop again upon UV irradiation. The electrical resistivity of the colored sample was significantly larger than that of the uncolored sample.