Control of Dispersion and Shapes of Metallic Nano-particles Generated in Polymer-metal Complex Systems and Development of Functional Materials for Optical Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shinji (2000)  Graduate School of Science & Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00272667)
黒木 重樹 (1998-1999)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30293046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Takeshi  Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Department of Engineering, Senior Engineer, 技術部・技術部門, 主査(研究職)
ANDO Isao  Graduate School of Science & Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20016637)
KUROKI Shigeki  Graduate School of Science & Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30293046)
安藤 慎治  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00272667)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPolyimides / Metal nanoparticle / Optical properties / Polarization property / X-ray analysis / Uniaxial drawing / Birefringence / Fluorinated Polyimide / (1)ポリイミド / (2)金属微粒子 / (3)光学的性質 / (4)偏光特性 / (5)X線分析 / (6)一軸延伸 / (7)銀化合物 / (8)フッ素化高分子 / 銀化合物
Research Abstract
Anisotropy in optical transmittance in the visible and near-infrared region was observed for uniaxially drawn and silver-dispersed polyimide films. The films were prepared in a one step operation, that is thermal curing and simultaneous uniaxial drawing of poly(amic acid)films dissolving 6〜25mol% of silver nitrate. The polyimide chains having a rod-like structure were oriented along the drawing direction during curing accompanying with the precipitation of silver nano-particles having elongated shapes. An anisotropy in transmittance of larger than 320 : 1(25dB)was obtained for a 14.8μm-thick film at 850nm with an transmittance of 80% perpendicular to the drawing direction, and its optical properties were retained after annealing at 150°C for 1h. This film suffices all the requirements for a thin-film polarizer inserted into a groove formed in silica-based waveguides. On the other hand, eight kinds of metal(Au, Ag, Pd, Cu, Al, Co, Fe, Ni)containing fluorinated polyimide films were prepared by thermal curing of poly(amic acid)s containing metallic salts or organo-metallic complexes. The chemical states, average sizes, and spatial distribution of the metallic particles were examined, and the thermal and optical properties of the films were compared with those of the host-polyimide. The precipitated metal particles increase the averaged refractive indices of the polyimides. All the films showed much less transparency in the visible region than the host-polyimide. However, the metal-containing films, except for the gold-containing film, showed transmittance higher than 80% in the near-infrared region(at 1550nm). Rotation of polarization of incident light was observed for a polyimide prepared from cobalt(hexafluoroacetylacetonate)by applying a magnetic field. This can be regarded as the optical Faraday effect caused by cobalt-containing nano-particles.