Study on Smart Manufacturing of FRTP Possessing Self-Repair Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takehito  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADE Shintaro  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Research Laboratory, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
OSAKA Katsuhiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10167299)
MOTOGI Shinya  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40221626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSelf-Repair / Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics / Smart Manufacturing / Dielectric Measurement / Optical Fiber Sensor / Sape Memory Alloy / Stiffness / 損傷 / 複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂
Research Abstract
The followings have been obtained in the present study.
1. Development of an internal strain monitoring technique with optical fiber sensors during a molding process
Internal strains in the GFRP laminate including EFPI optical fiber sensors were measured during an autoclave molding. In the experiments, the sensors not only could measure heat shrinkage strains in the cooling stage, they also could detect cure shrinkage. In addition, the relations between the load and the output from the sensor were obtained quantitatively by the experiment in which shear, compression and bending loads were applied to the sensors.
2. Development of a smart manufacturing technique for Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastics (FRTP)
The viscosity of the molded matrix resins in FRTP was measured with a dielectric sensor during molding. From the results it was found that the change of the matrix resin viscosity could be detected from the dielectric measurement.
3. Stiffness control of FRP laminates with an embedded Shape Memory Alloy (SMA)
In order to realize a self-repair function by SMA for FRTP, control of the stiffness for GFRP laminates with embedded SMA wires was examined. From the results, effects of the SMA to control the stiffness were make clear under changing temperature. On the basis of the stiffness control, the warpage of the laminates containing an unsymmetrical SMA layer could be characterized.
Above mentioned results of the internal strain monitoring technique with optical fiber sensors during molding and the viscosity measurement with the dielectric sensor for the matrix resins are very useful for realization of the smart manufacturing of FRTP.The stiffness control of FRP laminates with the embedded SMA is the basic technique for realization of the self-repair function of FRTP.More study is needed to accomplish the self-repair function but the fundamental results for it have been obtained in this study.