SYNERGY OF CERAMIC FILM AND PLASTIC SUBSTRATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNAGAOKAUNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Dept.Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80250984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Isao  Asahi Chemical Co., Fabrication Technologies Lab.GL., 製品技術研究所, 室長(研究職)
KINOSHITA Hideo  Asahi Chemical Co., Fabricated Plastic Products Div., 化成品開発技術センター, 副参事(研究職)
OHSHIO Shigeo  Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Dpt.Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (90160473)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCVD / synergy / titania / anneal / IR / hydroxyl titanium / metal oxide / plastic / シリカ / アクリル / ポリカーボネート / 酸化物
Research Abstract
The structure of metal-hydroxyls fabricated using atmospheric chemical vapor deposition(CVD)is thought to be similar to that of dried gel bulks fabricated using so-gel method, except existence of alkyl base. In this study, the extended experiment was performed to obtain crystalline metal-oxide films on the plastic substrate. The metal-hydroxyl films were fabricated on the Si, silica glass, PET and polyimides at relatively low temperature. These films were annealed to form crack-free crystalline films at relatively low temperature. The behavior of crystallization of the sample was determined using infrared absorption spectroscopy, X-ray diffractometry, scanning electron microscopy, differential scanning calorimetry. First of all, the amorphous titanium hydroxyl films were synthesized by an atmospheric CVD apparatus at the substrate temperature of 120°C-360°C and the gas temperature below 300°C.Then the samples were treated at the temperatures below 500°C.Although the sample fabricated at relatively low substrate temperatures(e.g.200°C)crystallization begins relatively low annealing temperature, the sample fabricated at relatively high substrate temperatures(e.g.280°C)crystallization begins relatively high annealing temperature. In obtaining crystalline coating on the plastic substrate by post-annealing without cracks, amorphous metal-hydroxyl films with large free-volume are needed.