THE RESEARCH OF SEGREGATION PROCESS OF HEAVY METAL ION OR BACTERIA FROM WASTE WATER USING ALUMINUM ANODIC OXIDE MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Atsushi  SASAKI GRASS CO., LTD., SECTION CHIEF, 課長
WADA Kenji  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN INOGANIC SENIOR RESEARCHER, 主任研究官
SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsALUMINUM ANODIC OXIDE MEMBRANE / SOL-GEL PROCESS / ELECTRODIALYSIS / ION PERMEATION / ULTRAFINE PORES / ALUBUMIN AQUEOUS SOLUTION / BACTERIOPHAGE / M13バクテリオファージ / Al陽極酸化メンブレン / 除去率 / アルミニウム陽極酸化分離膜 / ゾル / ゲル被覆 / ジルコニウム酸化物 / クロム酸イオン / 分離特性
Research Abstract
It was possible to fabricate the Al anodic oxide separation membrane having pore diameter of 7nm by anodic oxidation method which used 5% sulfosalicylic acid -0.2% sulfuric acid mixing aqueous solution for electrolytic solution. Decrease of pore diameter and formation of a coating film on the porous layer were confirmed, when the sol-gel coating was conducted to this separation membrane. The acid resistance of coated anodic oxidation separation membrane improved 1.5〜1.8 times in comparison with it before the coating. Next, the permeabilities of chromate (VI) ion from aqueous solution by the electrodialysis using the membrane was examined. As the result, permeabilities of the chromate (VI) ion increased from 0% after sol-gel coating to 88【encircledA】'90% before coating, when commercial Al anodic oxide membrane having pore diameter of 20nm was used for supporting membrane. On the other hand, permeabilities of the chromate ion increased from 88〜90'/. To 99〜99.5% by the sol-gel coating, when Al anodic oxide separation membrane having pore diameter of 7nm was used. Furthermore the separation of organic dyestuff and chromate (VI) ion by the electrodiaiysis in mixing aqueous solution of organic dyestuff and organic dyestuff was carried out by the equipment using membranes of two sheets, in which pore diameter differs.