Powder Metallurgical Fabrication of Artificial Tooth Root of Hydroxyapatite/Ti with Bio-mimetic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20271877)
LI Jing-feng  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
KAWASAKI Akira  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
WATARI Fumio  Faculty of Pharmacy, Hokkaido University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70158682)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Functionally graded material / Slurry Process / Rheology / Implant material / Hydroxiapatite / Micromechanics / Powder metallurgy / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 粉末冶金 / スラリー
Research Abstract
Slurry dipping method was employed for the processing of hydroxiapatite/Ti biomimetic materials because of its capability of shape forming and microstructural control. The graded layers of both constituents were formed according to an optimum composition profile for the thermal stress reduction which will occur during high temperature processing, and for the optimum bio compatibility. Such graded layers were successfully formed by slurry dipping. Dispersion, sedimentation, viscosity, rheology, as well as yield value, of the slurries were investigated in detail in connection with properties of dispersion medium, dispersion reagent, binder and raw powders. Low- and high-viscosity slurries were investigated to enlarge a possibility of film thickness control. For the low-viscosity slurry it is necessary to suppress the sedimentation of dispersion particles, while for the high-viscosity slurry it turned out to be important to clarify the flow characteristics of the slurry for the determination of the yield value, which is needed for the precise control of the dip-coated layer thickness. The high-viscosity slurry was free from sedimentation, and the control of the film thickness with viscosity and yield value was rather easier. The consolidation process of the dip-coated layer, including drying and debinding, followed conventional powder metallurgical techniques, with particular attention on an issue pertaining to the sintering shrinkage which is characteristic to composition grading. In the present investigation the process conditions were optimized to get a sound graded layer for a better bio-compatibility. In general, however, the optimum process condition depends on material species, shape and size of the objects to be processed, and in applying the present process conditions to actual tooth root production a modification will be necessary with more or less practical and technical study.