Joining system without heating and pressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONZAWA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical and Intelligent Systems Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, International Development Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70226827)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadhesion / atomic force microscope / ultra high vacuum / molecular dynamics / chemical bond / interface / electronic spectroscopy / surface analysis / (1)凝着 / (2)原子間力顕微鏡 / (3)超高真空 / (4)分子動力学 / (5)結合状態 / (6)界面 / (7)電子分光 / (8)表面分析
Research Abstract
A force measurement system constructed in ultra high vacuum chamber of Auger electron spectroscope is used as a joining system without heating and pressing. The results are discussed with the continuum theory and the numerical analysis using molecular mechanics theory.
Experiments were carried out in the elastic range. Samples were joined by adhesional interaction and the strength of joints were measured. It is same as the measurements of adhesional forces. After the measurements of adhesional forces, surfaces were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and scanning Auger microscope (SAM).
Although the atomic transfer between contacting samples was sometimes observed, there are some cases no transfer could observed by SAM. These results suggest the existence of exact reversible processes in Joining and Separation.
In theoretical approach, theoretical strength of adhered object can be deduced by continuum theory. The solution is exact one and conventional theory and formula were found to be an approximation of it. At the limit when the size of atoms are not negligible, molecular mechanics becomes significant. The modified embedded atom method (MEAM) which is made for the bulk is found to have applicability to surface problems.