Project/Area Number |
10555245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kohichi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90143817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Ken Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40303185)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Nanoindentation / Correction / contact depth / hardness / Young's modulus / Poisson's ratio / P-h curve / standardization / フレームコンプライアンス / 圧子先端切断長さ / 光ファイバー変位計 / 表面 / 複合弾性定数 / 動特性 / 三角錐圧子 |
Research Abstract |
Nanoindentation is a simple and effective means for evaluating the mechanical properties of thin films. In such circumstances, nanoindentation testers have been developed and commercialized by several manufactories. In this study, we evaluated the standard specimens using different designed testers and established methods to absolute evaluations for nanoindentation data. The method requires only two correction factors ; one is a frame compliance, Cf, of the testers, and the other is an error of the detection of the original surface which includes both the truncation of the indenter tip and the damage of the surface caused by the preloading of the indenter. The latter correction is conducted by adding a correction length, □hC, to the measured penetration depth, h. It was found that values □hC increase with decrease in the hardness if material and are very sensitive to the performance of the testers.