DEVELOPMENT OF LASER PROCESSING SYSTEM WITH TWO COLOR PYROMETER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takashi  Kanazawa University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAHFUZ Al Fuda  Kanazawa University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90313692)
YAMADA Keiji  Kanazawa University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50242532)
HOSOKAWA Akira  Kanazawa University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40199493)
MATSUMORI Noboru  Mizuho Co. Ltd., Laboratory, Manager, 研究所, 所長
SATO Masahiko  Toyama Prefectural College, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50244512)
松森 〓  (株)ミズホ研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLASER PROCESSING / PRECISION MACHINING / TWO-COLOR PYROMETER / FIBER COUPLER / INFRARED RADIATION PYROMETER / BREAKING / LASER FORMING / レーザ加工
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to establish a laser machining system for micro machining in a high precision. The temperature of workpiece irradiated with laser is measured accurately using a new type of infrared radiation pyrometer with an optical fiber. The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows :
1. A basic technique for measuring temperature of workpiece irradiated with laser is established.
2. A technique for controlling crack progress direction in breaking of silicon wafer is established. And by measuring AE signal, we can monitor the crack progress on the wafer.
3. The relationship between the temperature of workpiece irradiated with the deformation angle in forming of stainless plate is determined. Consequently, we can control the deformation by monitoring the temperature.
4. Breaking of micro-diamond grindstone and liquid-crystal glass, and forming of lead frame of semiconductor cell, are become the subjects for future study.