Development of High Performance Wood & Metal Hybrid Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hisashi  Dept.Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70087170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Osamu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80244416)
YOSIMURA Takuya  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50220736)
ASAKO Yutaka  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20094253)
KAKUTANI Jyunichi  Tateyam Alumi Gaisou Co.Ltd., 研究開発部, 課長(研究職)
OKI Yosinori  SANKYO ALUMINUM Co.Ltd.Director, 生産技術部・取締役(研究職)
楊 明  東京都立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90240142)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWoody Material / Compressed Wood / Hybrid Composites / Strength / Plastic Working / Aluminum Shape / Lumber / Lightning / 衝撃吸収 / 複合材 / 建材 / 自動車部材
Research Abstract
By compacting wood, the research which produced the high-strength compressed wood was carried out. As a performance of this high-sterngth material, thermal conductivity and dumping capacity were noticed, and the industrial application was tried. The use wood is lumber from thinning of the cedar. It is compacted by hot-press that boiled and softened the small diameter of cedar, and it is fixed under the high temperature steam in the shape. Performance evaluation in the utilization side was carried out, while the basic research with the aim of energy saving and labor saving of the compaction technology was carried out.
1)The development of energy saving technology of the wood compaction.
It sufficiently softened, though the degree of plasticizing temperature lower to 25℃. It was proven that, there was not influence in bending strength and shape fixity of the compressed lumber. And it became possible that temperature and time in the shape fixation were also lowered, and the energy saving was attempted.
2)The industrial application of the dumping capacity of compressed lumber.
Bumpers and impact beams of the automobile are required impact resistance and lightning. Development research used for doing wood and aluminum extrusion shape composites which is viscoelastic materials. The composites materials are made by compressed wood was inserted in the closed section aluminum shape. By dynamic flexure test, the strength and absorbed energy to the destruction were measured. Though as the result, in the static test, there was no reinforced effect of the aluminum at bending strength, there was large effect in the absorbed energy. In the dynamic impact test, the breaking energy also improved 50%. This comfirmed being by the change of the fracture pattern.