ELECTROLYTIC PRODUCTION OF Fe-Ni ALLOY FILM FOR TENSION/TORQUE SENSOR UTILZING MAGNETOSTRICTION EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsuya  Kyushu Sangyo University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10136517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shinji  Yaskawa Electric Corp., Research Laboratory, Manager, 基礎研究所, 課長
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyushu Sangyo University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00248345)
TSURU Toshiaki  Kyushu Sangyo University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90069493)
山下 慎次  (株)安川電機, 基礎研究所・超メカトロ研究室, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Magnetostriction / Tension / Torque Sensor / Nickel-Iron Alloys / Anomalous Codeposition / Addition Agent / Coercive Force / Aqueous Solution / 逆磁歪効果 / 張力 / トルク / センサ
Research Abstract
Fe-Ni alloy films were produced electrolytically for the development of tension/torque sensor utilizing magnetostriction effect. The results obtained are as follows ;
(1) Fe-Ni alloys were electrodeposited from sulfate, sulfamate and chloride baths to obtain the alloy film with a desired composition. The electrodeposition behavior of the alloys were found to be classified into the anomalous type in which less noble Fe were electroreduced in preference to Ni.
(2) The partial polarization curves of Fe and Ni were measured in the alloy planting and the single metal plating baths. The anomalous codeposition was caused by the suppression of Ni deposition in the presence of Fe but by the acceleration of Fe deposition.
(3) The most plausible hypothesis explaining for the anomalous codeposition is called hydroxide suppression mechanism involved with properties of aqueous solution. Then the solvent was changed from water to methanol. The electrodeposition behavior of Fe-Ni alloys from methanol baths also showed the anomalous type. Then, the hydroxide suppression mechanism is not necessarily applicable to Fe-Ni system.
(4) In order to improve the surface appearance of the alloy, boric acid was added to baths and lustrous films was obtained over a wide range of electrolysis conditions.
(5) The magnetic properties of the electrodeposited Fe-Ni alloys were investigated using VSM. The alloy films with 80 mass % Ni showed lower coercive force than 5 Oe and were available in practical use.