The Study on the surface modification of metals by the new nitride or oxide thin films and their spectroscopic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTakaoka National College
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masateru  Takaoka National College, Dept. of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Takekazu  Toyama Industrial Research Center, Central Laboratories, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Takio  Takaoka National College, Dept. of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (60198215)
YOKOTA Masaru  Takaoka National College, Dept. of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (10029225)
MAE Takehiko  Toyama National College of Technology, Dept. of Environmental Material Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (10042821)
SAJI Shigeoki  Toyama University, School of Engineering, Dept. of Materials and Life Science, Professor, 工学部・物質生命システム工学科, 教授 (60029072)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsreactive sputtering / Zr-N / Zr-Si-N / Zr-N-O / high hardness / golden color / decorativeness / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 硬度 / 透明膜 / ZrN / Ti-O-N / 色彩 / 耐酸化性 / 色彩分析 / 視感反射率 / 色度値 / 明度 / 比抵抗 / TiN
Research Abstract
We have investigated the influence of nitrogen and/or oxygen content on the properties of TiN and ZrN thin films using spectrometer and colorimetric analysis as well as usual analytical instruments. The color of the films was evaluated by means of chromaticity coordinate, x and y, and the stimulus value Y. The major conclusions are as follows : (1) The color of ZrN coatings are more sensitive to nitrogen flow, namely to nitrogen partial pressure, than that of TiN coatings. (2) The bright gold-color of ZrN coatings can be obtained by the sputtering even at higher pressure of o.3 Pa. On the other hand, the bright gold color for TiN coatings is made only at the lower pressure of 0.15 Pa. (3) The oxygen content in TiN coatings increases with increasing the argon flow rate (the argon partial pressure). This tendency corresponds to the dependences of luminous reflectance and resistivity on the argon flow rate. These results can be explained from the morphology of the films and the nitrogen and oxygen concentrations.
Furthermore, we have studied the influence of Si addition on the structure and the mechanical properties of ZrN thin films. A study of their structure and mechanical properties has provided as follows : (1) With increasing Si content, the hardness of the films increases initially, attaining a maximum hardness at approximately 3%, and then decreases to lower hardness than that of Zr-N binary films. (2) The hardest film containing about 3% Si consists of large crystals in the range of 20 to 25 nm. (3) The increment in hardness of ZrSiN films by silicon addition cannot be explained by the crystal size. (4) Zr-Si-N films containing 3 at% of Si have a possibility of the new decorative coatings with higher hardness and golden color.