Development of Supertough Ceramic or Cermet Thick Coatings Available in Various Surroundings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMARU Naoki  Fukui Natl.Coll.Tech., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuo  Fukui Natl.Coll.Tech., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
IBE Toshio  Industrial Technical Center of Fukui Prefecture, Department of New Materials Development, Chief Research Worker, 新素材開発部, 主任研究員
OKIMURA Kunio  Tokai Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部電子工学科, 助教授 (00194473)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplasma treatment / nitriding / ceramic coating / suraface treatment / chromium nitride / chromium - nickel / wear / 表面処理 / 複合処理
Research Abstract
Austenitic type 304 stainless steel was ion-nitrided and subsequently ion-plated with Cr-Ni-N whose Ni content was varied from 0 at% to 50 at%, utilizing the conventional AIP (arc ion plating) source. The ceramic film of CrN coated onto the pre-nitrided steel demonstrated good wear resistance even under a heavy load. Furthermore, a 10μm thick CrN film exhibited the least wear among the 3 to 19μm thick CrN films. The Cr-Ni-N films containing Ni were composed of mixed phases of Cr^*N and Ni.Cr^*N is a newly observed Cr nitride that may contain some Ni and has been identified as an f.c.t.structure. A Cr-Ni-N film with Ni content of 11 at% coated onto the pre-nitrided steel demonstrated the best wear resistance among the CrN film or Cr-Ni-N films with high Ni content. This superior wear resistance was maintained even at film thicknesses exceeding 20μm, unlike the tendency of CrN film.
Furthermore the Cr-Ni-N thin films were deposited on the untreated or pre-nitrided steels utilizing a modified AIP source in order to reduce the number of macroparticles in these deposited films. The films deposited by the modified AIP source exhibited a higher nitrogen concentration than the films prepared by the conventional AIP source. The Cr-Ni-N films coated onto the pre-nitrided steels with a low Ni content demonstrated the lowest friction coefficient and the best wear resistance among these films. Furthermore, it was found that the films with a high Ni content exhibited the superior wear resistance without the pretreatment of nitriding.
As for the corrosion resistance, the CrN film or Cr-Ni-N films with a low Ni content showed the best corrosion resistance among these films.