Optimum Process Flow Sheet for Copper Scrap Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshiharu  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Nagoya University, Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (20115629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyuki  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management Nagoya University, Research Associate, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助手 (50314050)
KIZUKA Tokushi  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (10234303)
ヘラルド アルベアル  名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCopper / Cu_2O-Based Slag / Copper Scrap / Recycle / Reduction / Acid Leaching / Sulfurization / Oxidative Refining / 湿式製錬 / ブラックカッパー / 還元製錬 / 硫化物 / マット / 銅製錬所 / Fe-Cu-C合金 / 硫酸
Research Abstract
1. Reduction Method and Oxidative Refining of Black Copper
When carbon is used as reductant, it is better to seek a high recovery ratio of copper rather than a high purity of copper. Iron and Fe-C alloy were also examined as a reductant.
From the black copper obtained by carbon reduction, over 99.9% purity of copper was obtained by oxidative refining with Cu_2O-15mass%SiO_2 slag. Thus, that is a high enough purity and the obtained copper can be returned directly to the pyrometallurgical recycling process.
2. Sulfurization Method
In the optimum condition, tin, lead, zinc and cobalt were easily sulfurized, while silicon, chromium and aluminum were difficult to sulfurize. The concentration of copper was very high. The summation of all the impurity elements, except for iron, was about 1.3 mass% and this is acceptably low enough. Therefore, high-grade copper sulfide can be recovered from used Cu_2O-based slag by the sulfurization method and it is possible to charge this material into a copper smelter.
3. Acid Leaching Method
The optimum condition for this method is that fine-grained used Cu_2O-based slag is leached in 4N H_2SO_4 solution with stirring at 343 K.